Finalistas premios Parsec 2014

Los premios Parsec escogen los mejores podcasts de ficción especulativa. Aquí tenéis los nominados:

Best Speculative Fiction Story: Small Cast (Short Form)

“A Christmas Feast” de Michael Whitehouse
“Growth Spurt” de Growth Spurt
“How the Moon Got Its Cousin” de Lee Hallison
“Just Another Night” de Andrew MacDougall
“Why the Sea is Boiling Hot” de Michael Spence

Best Speculative Fiction Story: Small Cast (Novella Form)

“Blood and Smoke” de Mike Bennett
“The Merchant Adventurer” de Patrick E. McLean
“Paris Pas De Deux” de Andrew Wheeler

Best Speculative Fiction Story: Large Cast (Short Form)

“Dirty Hands” de Niall Kitson
“Fear of Thought” de Veronica Giguere
“Harry Potter and the Methods of Rationality” de Eliezer Yudkowsky
“Night Waking” de Benjamin Rosenbaum
“Under Oak Island” de K.T. Bryski

Best Speculative Fiction Story (Long Form)

Broken, de Cedric Johnson y Veronica Giguere
Cast of Wonders, de Chris Lewis Carter
Fire on the Mound, de William J. Meyer
The Guild of the Cowry Catchers, Book 5: Shores beyond the World, de Abigail Hilton
Secret World Chronicle, de Mercedes Lackey, Dennis Lee, Cody Martin, Larry Dixon, y Veronica Giguere
Tales of the Left Hand, Book 3, de John Meagher

Best Speculative Fiction Audio Drama (Short Form)

“Dreaming of a Dead Christmas” de John Ballentine
“The Incomparable Radio Theater of the Air: Christmas Spectacular” de David J. Loehr
“The Pen is Mightier” de Mike Murphy
“Tallington” de Jon Thrower
“The War of the Worlds” de H. G. Wells

Best Speculative Fiction Audio Drama (Long Form)

Edict Zero – FIS (Season Three), de Jack Kincaid
Our Fair City, creado por Clayton Faits y producido por Jeffrey Gardner
Star Trek: Outpost, de Daniel McIntosh and Tony Raymond
Tales of the Extraordinary, de Michael T. Coleman
We’re Alive: A Story of Survival, de Kc Wayland

Best Speculative Fiction Video Story

Grant’s Advent Calendar Video Podcast, de Grant Baciocco
Once Upon a Time in the 1970′s, de Chris & Anne Lukeman
Pilgrim of the Sky Live, de Natania Barron

Best Speculative Fiction Magazine or Anthology Podcast

Cast of Wonders, editado de Marguerite Kenner
The NoSleep Podcast, de David Cummings
Pseudopod, editado por Shawn M. Garrett
Seminar: An Original Anthology Show, editado por Pendant Productions
Toasted Cake, editado por Tina Connolly

Best New Speculative Fiction Podcaster/Team

Standard Orbit, de Drew Stewart y Mike Schindler
MythWits, de Peter Bryant, Mike Kafes, Brian Olvera, Allegra, Adrian Perez, y Jay Libby
Catching Up, de Ralff, Kim, y Johnny
Hadron Gospel Hour, de Richard Wentworth, Michael McQuilkin, Lisa McQuilkin, y Michael Atkinson
Society of Arozea, de William Chappell, Mike Mudd, Samantha Gee, y Madame Galiana

Best Speculative Fiction Fan or News Podcast (Specific)

Cyborgs: A Bionic Podcast, de John S. Drew y Paul K. Bisson
Greetings from Storybrooke: A Once Upon a Time Podcast, de Bill Meeks y Anne Marie DeSimone
Mission Log: A Roddenberry Star Trek Podcast, de Ken Ray y John Champion
PodCulture: TARDIS Interruptus, de Brad, Glenn, Christina, y Adam
SpecFicMedia.com Presents: Beyond the Wall – A Game of Thrones Podcast, de P.G. Holyfield, Nuchtchas, Chooch, y Vivid Muse

Best Speculative Fiction Fan or News Podcast (General)

Geek Radio Daily, de Billy Flynn, The Flynstress, y The Bruce
Generations Geek, de Scott Pearson y Daughter
PodCulture: Equal Opportunity Geekness, de Brad, Glenn, Christina, y Adam
SpecFicMedia.com Presents: Consumption, de P.G. Holyfield, Christiana Ellis, Chooch, y Vivid Muse
Sword & Laser, de Veronica Belmont y Tom Merritt

Best Podcast about Speculative Fiction Content Creation

The Baen Free Radio Hour, de Tony Daniel
Commentary: Trek Stars, de Mike Schindler y Max Hegel
Get Published, de Michell Plested
The Shared Desk, de Tee Morrisy Pip Ballentine
StoryWonk Sunday, de Lani Diane Rich y Alistair Stephens

Best Fact Behind the Fiction Podcast

Blurry Photos, de David Flora & Dave Stecco
Daily Tech News Show, de Tom Merritt
Guide to Space, de Fraser Cain
Skeptoid, de Brian Dunning
The Titanium Physicists Podcast, de Ben Tippett, David Tsang, Jocelyn Read, et al.

Best Speculative Fiction Comedy/Parody Podcast

Blastropodcast, de Mark Soloff
Comedy4Cast, de Clinton Alvord
Dragon*ConTV, de Brian Richardson
FSL Tonight, de Justin Robert Young y Tom Merritt
Society of Arozea, de William Chappell, Mike Mudd, Samantha Gee, y Madame Galiana

Deja un comentario

Tu dirección de correo electrónico no será publicada. Los campos obligatorios están marcados con *

 

Este sitio usa Akismet para reducir el spam. Aprende cómo se procesan los datos de tus comentarios.