Finalistas premios Hugo 2019 y RetroHugo 1944

Ya conocemos a los nominados a los premios Hugo de este año, así como los RetroHugo de 1944.

Mejor novela

  • The Calculating Stars, de Mary Robinette Kowal (Tor)
  • Record of a Spaceborn Few, de Becky Chambers (Hodder & Stoughton / Harper Voyager)
  • Revenant Gun, de Yoon Ha Lee (Solaris)
  • Space Opera, de Catherynne M. Valente (Saga)
  • Spinning Silver, de Naomi Novik (Del Rey / Macmillan)
  • Trail of Lightning, de Rebecca Roanhorse (Saga)

Mejor novela corta

Mejor relato

  • “If at First You Don’t Succeed, Try, Try Again,” de Zen Cho (B&N Sci-Fi and Fantasy Blog, 29 November 2018)
  • “The Last Banquet of Temporal Confections,” de Tina Connolly (Tor.com, 11 July 2018)
  • “Nine Last Days on Planet Earth,” de Daryl Gregory (Tor.com, 19 September 2018)
  • The Only Harmless Great Thing, de Brooke Bolander (Tor.com Publishing)
  • “The Thing About Ghost Stories,” de Naomi Kritzer (Uncanny Magazine 25, November- December 2018)
  • “When We Were Starless,” de Simone Heller (Clarkesworld 145, October 2018)

Mejor relato corto

  • “The Court Magician,” de Sarah Pinsker (Lightspeed, January 2018)
  • “The Rose MacGregor Drinking and Admiration Society,” de T. Kingfisher (Uncanny Magazine 25, November-December 2018)
  • “The Secret Lives of the Nine Negro Teeth of George Washington,” de P. Djèlí Clark (Fireside Magazine, February 2018)
  • “STET,” de Sarah Gailey (Fireside Magazine, October 2018)
  • “The Tale of the Three Beautiful Raptor Sisters, and the Prince Who Was Made of Meat,” de Brooke Bolander (Uncanny Magazine 23, July-August 2018)
  • “A Witch’s Guide to Escape: A Practical Compendium of Portal Fantasies,” de Alix E. Harrow (Apex Magazine, February 2018)

Mejor serie

  • The Centenal Cycle, de Malka Older (Tor) (1, 2 y 3)
  • The Laundry Files, de Charles Stross (más reciente Tor.com Publishing/Orbit)
  • Machineries of Empire, de Yoon Ha Lee (Solaris) (1, 2 y 3)
  • The October Daye Series, de Seanan McGuire (más reciente DAW)
  • The Universe of Xuya, de Aliette de Bodard (más reciente Subterranean Press)
  • Wayfarers, de Becky Chambers (Hodder & Stoughton / Harper Voyager) (1, 2 y 3)

Mejor obra relacionada

  • Archive of Our Own, un proyecto de Organization for Transformative Works
  • Astounding: John W. Campbell, Isaac Asimov, Robert A. Heinlein, L. Ron Hubbard, and the Golden Age of Science Fiction, de Alec Nevala-Lee (Dey Street Books)
  • The Hobbit Duology (documental en tres partes), escrito y editado por Lindsay Ellis y Angelina Meehan (YouTube)
  • An Informal History of the Hugos: A Personal Look Back at the Hugo Awards, 1953- 2000, de Jo Walton (Tor)
  • www.mexicanxinitiative.com: The Mexicanx Initiative Experience at Worldcon 76 (Julia Rios, Libia Brenda, Pablo Defendini, John Picacio)
  • Ursula K. Le Guin: Conversations on Writing, de Ursula K. Le Guin con David Naimon (Tin House Books)

Mejor historia gráfica

  • Abbott, escrito por Saladin Ahmed, arte de Sami Kivelä, colours by Jason Wordie, letters by Jim Campbell (BOOM! Studios)
  • Black Panther: Long Live the King, escrito por Nnedi Okorafor y Aaron Covington, arte de André Lima Araújo, Mario Del Pennino y Tana Ford (Marvel)
  • Monstress, Volume 3: Haven, escrito por Marjorie Liu, arte de Sana Takeda (Image Comics)
  • On a Sunbeam, deTillie Walden (First Second)
  • Paper Girls, Volume 4, escrito por Brian K. Vaughan, arte de Cliff Chiang, colours by Matt Wilson, rotulado por Jared K. Fletcher (Image Comics)
  • Saga, Volume 9, escrito por Brian K. Vaughan, arte de Fiona Staples (Image Comics)

Mejor presentación dramática, forma larga

  • Annihilation, adaptado y escrito porAlex Garland, basado en la novela de Jeff VanderMeer (Paramount Pictures / Skydance)
  • Avengers: Infinity War, escrito por Christopher Markus y Stephen McFeely, dirigido por Anthony Russo y Joe Russo (Marvel Studios)
  • Black Panther, escrito por Ryan Coogler y Joe Robert Cole, dirigido por Ryan Coogler (Marvel Studios)
  • A Quiet Place, escrito por Scott Beck, John Krasinski y Bryan Woods, dirigido por John Krasinski (Platinum Dunes / Sunday Night)
  • Sorry to Bother You, escrito y dirigido por Boots Riley (Annapurna Pictures)
  • Spider-Man: Into the Spider-Verse, escrito por Phil Lord y Rodney Rothman, dirigido por Bob Persichetti, Peter Ramsey y Rodney Rothman (Sony)

Mejor presentación dramática, forma corta

  • The Expanse: “Abaddon’s Gate,” escrito por Daniel Abraham, Ty Franck y Naren Shankar, dirigido por Simon Cellan Jones (Penguin in a Parka / Alcon Entertainment)
  • Doctor Who: “Demons of the Punjab,” escrito por Vinay Patel, dirigido por Jamie Childs (BBC)
  • Dirty Computer, escrito por Janelle Monáe, dirigido por Andrew Donoho y Chuck Lightning (Wondaland Arts Society / Bad Boy Records / Atlantic Records)
  • The Good Place: “Janet(s),” escrito por Josh Siegal & Dylan Morgan, dirigido por Morgan Sackett (NBC)
  • The Good Place: “Jeremy Bearimy,” escrito por Megan Amram, dirigido porTrent O’Donnell (NBC)
  • Doctor Who: “Rosa,” escrito por Malorie Blackman y Chris Chibnall, dirigido por Mark Tonderai (BBC)

Mejor editor profesional, forma corta

  • Neil Clarke
  • Gardner Dozois
  • Lee Harris
  • Julia Rios
  • Lynne M. Thomas and Michael Damian Thomas
  • E. Catherine Tobler

Mejor editor profesional, forma larga

  • Sheila E. Gilbert
  • Anne Lesley Groell
  • Beth Meacham
  • Diana Pho
  • Gillian Redfearn
  • Navah Wolfe

Mejor ilustrador profesional

  • Galen Dara
  • Jaime Jones
  • Victo Ngai
  • John Picacio
  • Yuko Shimizu
  • Charles Vess

Mejor semiprozine

  • Beneath Ceaseless Skies
  • Fireside Magazine
  • FIYAH Magazine of Black Speculative Fiction
  • Shimmer
  • Strange Horizons
  • Uncanny Magazine

Mejor fanzine

  • Galactic Journey
  • Journey Planet
  • Lady Business
  • Nerds of a feather, flock together
  • Rocket Stack Rank

Mejor fancast

  • Be the Serpent
  • The Coode Street Podcast
  • Fangirl Happy Hour
  • Galactic Suburbia
  • Our Opinions Are Correct
  • The Skiffy and Fanty Show

Mejor escritor amateur

  • Foz Meadows
  • James Davis Nicoll
  • Charles Payseur
  • Elsa Sjunneson-Henry
  • Alasdair Stuart
  • Bogi Takács

Mejor ilustrador amateur

  • Sara Felix
  • Grace P. Fong
  • Meg Frank
  • Ariela Housman
  • Likhain (Mia Sereno)
  • Spring Schoenhuth

Mejor libro ilustrado

  • The Books of Earthsea: The Complete Illustrated Edition, ilustrado por Charles Vess, escrito por Ursula K. Le Guin (Saga Press /Gollancz)
  • Daydreamer’s Journey: The Art of Julie Dillon, de Julie Dillon (autopublicado)
  • Dungeons & Dragons Art & Arcana: A Visual History, de Michael Witwer, Kyle Newman, Jon Peterson, Sam Witwer (Ten Speed Press)
  • Spectrum 25: The Best in Contemporary Fantastic Art, ed. John Fleskes (Flesk Publications)
  • Spider-Man: Into the Spider-Verse – The Art of the Movie, de Ramin Zahed (Titan Books)
  • Tolkien: Maker of Middle-earth, ed. Catherine McIlwaine (Bodleian Library)

Premio John W. Campbell al mejor autor novel

  • Katherine Arden (2º año)
  • S.A. Chakraborty (2º año)
  • R.F. Kuang (1º año)
  • Jeannette Ng (2º año)
  • Vina Jie-Min Prasad (2º año)
  • Rivers Solomon (2º año)

Premio Lodestar al mejor libro juvenil

  • The Belles, de Dhonielle Clayton (Freeform / Gollancz)
  • Children of Blood and Bone, de Tomi Adeyemi (Henry Holt / Macmillan Children’s Books)
  • The Cruel Prince, de Holly Black (Little, Brown / Hot Key Books)
  • Dread Nation, de Justina Ireland (Balzer + Bray)
  • The Invasion, de Peadar O’Guilin (David Fickling Books / Scholastic)
  • Tess of the Road, de Rachel Hartman (Random House / Penguin Teen)

PREMIOS RETROHUGO 1944
Mejor novela

  • Conjure Wife, by Fritz Leiber, Jr. (Unknown Worlds, April 1943)
  • Earth’s Last Citadel, by C.L. Moore and Henry Kuttner (Argosy, April 1943)
  • Gather, Darkness! by Fritz Leiber, Jr. (Astounding Science-Fiction, May-July 1943)
  • Das Glasperlenspiel [The Glass Bead Game], by Hermann Hesse (Fretz & Wasmuth)
  • Perelandra, by C.S. Lewis (John Lane, The Bodley Head)
  • The Weapon Makers, by A.E. van Vogt (Astounding Science-Fiction, February-April 1943)

Mejor novela corta

  • “Attitude,” by Hal Clement (Astounding Science-Fiction, September 1943)
  • “Clash by Night,” by Lawrence O’Donnell (Henry Kuttner & C.L. Moore) (Astounding Science-Fiction, March 1943)
  • “The Dream-Quest of Unknown Kadath,” by H.P. Lovecraft, (Beyond the Wall of Sleep, Arkham House)
  • The Little Prince, by Antoine de Saint-Exupéry (Reynal & Hitchcock)
  • The Magic Bed-Knob; or, How to Become a Witch in Ten Easy Lessons, by Mary Norton (Hyperion Press)
  • “We Print the Truth,” by Anthony Boucher (Astounding Science-Fiction, December 1943)

Mejor relato

  • “Citadel of Lost Ships,” by Leigh Brackett (Planet Stories, March 1943)
  • “The Halfling,” by Leigh Brackett (Astonishing Stories, February 1943)
  • “Mimsy Were the Borogoves,” by Lewis Padgett (C.L. Moore & Henry Kuttner) (Astounding Science-Fiction, February 1943)
  • “The Proud Robot,” by Lewis Padgett (Henry Kuttner) (Astounding Science-Fiction, February 1943)
  • “Symbiotica,” by Eric Frank Russell (Astounding Science-Fiction, October 1943)
  • “Thieves’ House,” by Fritz Leiber, Jr (Unknown Worlds, February 1943)

Mejor relato corto

  • “Death Sentence,” by Isaac Asimov (Astounding Science Fiction, November 1943)
  • “Doorway into Time,” by C.L. Moore (Famous Fantastic Mysteries, September 1943)
  • “Exile,” by Edmond Hamilton (Super Science Stories, May 1943)
  • “King of the Gray Spaces” (“R is for Rocket”), by Ray Bradbury (Famous Fantastic Mysteries, December 1943)
  • “Q.U.R.,” by H.H. Holmes (Anthony Boucher) (Astounding Science-Fiction, March 1943)
  • “Yours Truly – Jack the Ripper,” by Robert Bloch (Weird Tales, July 1943)

Mejor historia gráfica

  • Buck Rogers: Martians Invade Jupiter, by Philip Nowlan and Dick Calkins (National Newspaper Service)
  • Flash Gordon: Fiery Desert of Mongo, by Alex Raymond (King Features Syndicate)
  • Garth, by Steve Dowling (Daily Mirror)
  • Plastic Man #1: The Game of Death, by Jack Cole (Vital Publications)
  • Le Secret de la Licorne [The Secret of the Unicorn], by Hergé (Le Soir)
  • Wonder Woman #5: Battle for Womanhood, written by William Moulton Marsden, art by Harry G. Peter (DC Comics)

Mejor presentación dramática, forma larga

  • Batman, written by Victor McLeod, Leslie Swabacker and Harry L. Fraser, directed by Lambert Hillyer (Columbia Pictures)
  • Cabin in the Sky, written by Joseph Schrank, directed by Vincente Minnelli and Busby Berkeley (uncredited) (MGM)
  • A Guy Named Joe, written by Frederick Hazlitt Brennan and Dalton Trumbo, directed by Victor Fleming (MGM)
  • Heaven Can Wait, written by Samson Raphaelson, directed by Ernst Lubitsch (20th Century Fox)
  • Münchhausen, written by Erich Kästner and Rudolph Erich Raspe, directed by Josef von Báky (UFA)
  • Phantom of the Opera, written by Eric Taylor, Samuel Hoffenstein and Hans Jacoby, directed by Arthur Lubin (Universal Pictures)

Mejor presentación dramática, forma corta

  • The Ape Man, written by Barney A. Sarecky, directed by William Beaudine (Banner Productions)
  • Frankenstein Meets the Wolfman, written by Curt Siodmak, directed by Roy William Neill (Universal Pictures)
  • Der Fuehrer’s Face, story by Joe Grant and Dick Huemer, directed by Jack Kinney (Disney)
  • I Walked With a Zombie, written by Curt Siodmak and Ardel Wray, directed by Jacques Tourneur (RKO Radio Pictures)
  • The Seventh Victim, written by Charles O’Neal and DeWitt Bodeen, directed by Mark Robson (RKO Radio Pictures)
  • Super-Rabbit, written by Tedd Pierce, directed by Charles M. Jones (Warner Bros)

Mejor editor profesional, forma corta

  • John W. Campbell
  • Oscar J. Friend
  • Mary Gnaedinger
  • Dorothy McIlwraith
  • Raymond A. Palmer
  • Donald A. Wollheim

Mejor ilustrador profesional

  • Hannes Bok
  • Margaret Brundage
  • Virgil Finlay
  • Antoine de Saint-Exupéry
  • J. Allen St. John
  • William Timmins

Mejor fanzine

  • Fantasy News, editor William S. Sykora
  • Futurian War Digest, editor J. Michael Rosenblum
  • The Phantagraph, editor Donald A. Wollheim
  • Voice of the Imagi-Nation, editors Jack Erman (Forrest J Ackerman) & Morojo (Myrtle Douglas)
  • YHOS, editor Art Widner
  • Le Zombie, editor Wilson “Bob” Tucker

Mejor escritor amateur

  • Forrest J. Ackerman
  • Morojo (Myrtle Douglas)
  • Jack Speer
  • Wilson “Bob” Tucker
  • Art Widner
  • Donald A. Wollheim

¡Enhorabuena a los nominados!

Deja un comentario

Tu dirección de correo electrónico no será publicada. Los campos obligatorios están marcados con *

 

Este sitio usa Akismet para reducir el spam. Aprende cómo se procesan los datos de tus comentarios.